Monday, September 29, 2008

History

No, I'm not gonna talk about history question...do you think I'm a nerd or something? I mean, we all know that I'm not only a nerd, I'm an oboe-savy-clarinet-aholic band nerd! Anyways, I actually have a quote...."History repeats itself" the quote is its own proof. I've heard that quote EVERYWHERE and its repeated. So yeah, stuff gets repeated, so why not history? The fact that we had a world war two is basically proof enough. But look at your daily schedule. It repeats itself. Its never exactly the same, but still repetitive. Which is what we're looking at. I don't know...I really don't think that there's much else to say on this topic, so I'll let all you non-existent readers figure out what it means for yourselves.

4 comments:

hyperness is icy said...

heyy, i'm not nonexistant!! or am i?
we had a humongous discussion about this in history class, and i agree with you. war of iraq is a repeat of britain's war with the US where british people thought they were going to steamroller the US in weeks, but lost.

Sonja said...

history repeats itself ... yup, i reckon that works.
there's at least one saying that doesn't work tho, scientifically proven - going down like a lead balloon. the mythbusters made a lead balloon and it flew (only to well), many older hot air balloons were painted with LEAD paint, etc ...

amira-la said...

But I thought the Zeplin (a famous blimp that was a disaster) was painted with lead and that's why it caught on fire...or maybe it was some other substance?

amira-la said...

PS-my name's link isn't really my website; it's scott westerfeld's, my favorite author. But i visit it religiously.